Black Horse

Daventry: 01327 703 371

Hitchin: 01462 452 856

Cookies & Privacy Policy

Venture Caravans & Motorhomes is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This abbreviated Statement explains when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and what choices you have. It relates to all our business activities, not just this website. We may change this Statement from time to time to reflect adaptations to our working practises and legal requirements, so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. Our full Privacy Policy can be downloaded at the foot of this page.

1. Who We Are?

We ae Venture Caravans & Motorhomes, and we operate from two addresses at Watford Gap, Northamptonshire and Hitchin, Hertfordshire.

2. How Do We Collect Information From You?

As part of our day-to-day business operations, any personal information that you provide is used to complete the contract we may have with you and to allow us to comply with necessary legal requirements, such as an audit or other governance declarations. This information is collected through transactions that may occur at one of our sites, over the telephone, online, or even at an event. However, we will only use this information for marketing purposes if you have expressly allowed us to do so.

3. What Information Do We Collect & How Is It Used?

We collect your personal data and other information such as your purchase history and vehicle details to allow us to contact you via e-mail or our text messaging service with offers, promotions and unit service reminders, but only if you have expressly registered your interest to do so.

3.1 Sensitive Data

We do not gather (e.g. health, genetic, biometric data; political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, and criminal convictions). However, we may ask for and store things like your date of birth as part of any finance agreement that you may set up through us.

3.2 Children’s Information

We will not gather the personal data of anyone below the age of 16 and we ask that all subscribers to our email platform provide us with such confirmation at the time they subscribe.

3.3 Third Parties

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

3.4 Controlling Your Information

You have certain rights concerning the personally identifiable information we hold about you, as defined under the General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) & Data Protection Act (2018). If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us by emailing data@venture-caravans.com including from the email address you intend to enquire about (this is the unique identifier we use to identify and collate personal information).

3.5 Disclosure of Your information

Your information may be legally used by the Police or other law enforcement agencies if it’s called for as part of any investigation

4.0. Requesting A Copy Of Your Information

You may request a copy of any data we hold about you. Further details on how to go about doing this can be found in our Privacy Policy below in the section titled, ‘Subject Access Request’.

4.1. Updating Or Correcting Your Information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us so we may correct our records.

4.2. Deleting Your Information

You have the right to request erasure of your personal information. Unless there is a compelling reason for the data not to be erased (for example, if we need to use that data to fulfil our contractual or legal obligations), your personal data will be deleted on request. Further details on how to go about doing this can be found in our Privacy Policy below in the section titled, ‘Right to be Forgotten’

4.3. Automated Decision Making

Your data is not subject to automated decision making.

5. Use Of ‘Cookies’

Venture Caravans & Motorhomes uses small pieces of data called ‘Cookies’ that are stored on your computer or mobile device to help provide you with a more immersive experience when you visit our website and to help us improve the service we provide you within the terms of our Policy. A full list of the Cookies we use, and their description can be found in our Privacy Policy.

By using and browsing Venture Caravans & Motorhomes website(s), you consent to cookies being used in accordance with our Privacy Policy. If you do not consent, you must turn off cookies or refrain from using the site. Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies. To do this, look at the ‘help’ menu on your browser.

6. Security

Venture Caravans & Motorhomes take data security seriously. In order to protect your information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

7. Data Breaches

Should a breach occur, Venture Caravans & Motorhomes will promptly notify you and the Information Commissioners Office at the earliest opportunity of any unauthorised access to your personal information.

8. Complaints

If you have any complaints or questions about how we process and store your personal data you should, in the first instance contact us at data@venture-caravans.com to seek our response. However, If you remain unsatisfied with the outcome, you may raise a complaint directly with the Information Commissioners Office https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/ who will investigate the matter on your behalf.

9. For more information

If you would like further information on how we collect, store and manage your personal data, or any other data that can be attributed directly to you, you may wish to read our full Privacy Policy which you can download below.

Download Our Privacy Policy Here